Hi, All you animal lovers!
This is pretty simple…. Please ask ten friends to each ask a further ten today!
The Animal Rescue Site is having trouble getting enough people to click on it daily so they can meet their quota of getting FREE FOOD donated every day to abused and neglected animals.
It takes less than a minute (about 15 seconds) to go to their site and click on the purple box 'fund food for animals for free'. This doesn't cost you a thing.
Their corporate sponsors/advertisers use the number of daily visits to donate food to abandoned/neglected animals in exchange for advertising.
Here's the web site!
Please pass it along to people you know.
Every click, you are able to contribute 0.6 bowl of food to rescued animals. It's fun, easy and free, help now!
Also come and enjoy The Biggest Day in U.S. Retail Sales: Black Friday Super Sale. This season sale will give loads of surprises and great deals with free and fast shipping features!
The word "animal" comes from the Latin word animale, neuter of animalis, and is derived from anima, meaning vital breath or soul. In everyday colloquial usage, the word usually refers to non-human animals. The biological definition of the word refers to all members of the Kingdom Animalia. Therefore, when the word "animal" is used in a biological context, humans are included.Follow Me on Twitter.. https://twitter.com/AnimalSmile
Share Friends About Animals of our Planet
Posted by WishbonE at 1:31 AM
Thursday, November 26, 2009
Labels: animal rescue help
Posted by WishbonE at 2:06 AM
Monday, February 23, 2009
- Raccoons have a keen sense of touch.
- Raccoon means Curiosity ~ Dexterity ~ Disguise
- Raccoon rhymes with baboon.
- Raccoons never den more than 1,200 feet from a permanent water source.
- Male racoons used to give girls the bones as a form of love charm.
- The raccoon is one of the primary rabies carriers.
- The name raccoon comes from an Algonquian word that means he who scratches with his hands.
- Raccoons are nocturnal, which means they sleep for most of the day and are active during the night.
- Raccoon prints look like tiny human baby handprints and footprints.
- During cold weather, raccoons will sleep for several days, but do not hibernate.
Raccoons are familiar animals with masked faces and ringed tails. They have five toes on both the front and hind feet.
Due to its adaptability, the raccoon has been able to use urban areas as a habitat. The first sightings were recorded in a suburb of Cincinnati in the 1920s. Since the 1950s, raccoons have been present in metropolises like Washington, D.C., Chicago, and Toronto. Their original habitats are deciduous and mixed forests, but due to their adaptability they have extended their range to mountainous areas, coastal marshes, and even urban areas, where some homeowners consider them pests. Raccoons are omnivorous and eat a variety of foods, including frogs, fish, amphibians, shellfish, insects, birds, eggs, mice, carrion, berries, nuts, vegetation, salamanders, insects, berries, corn, cat food, and human garbage.
Raccoons can carry rabies, a lethal disease caused by the neurotropic rabies virus carried in the saliva and transmitted by bites. he increasing number of raccoons in urban areas has resulted in diverse reactions in humans, ranging from outrage at their presence to deliberate feeding. The fur of raccoons is used for clothing, especially for coats and coonskin caps. Native American tribes not only used the fur for winter clothing, but also used the tails for ornament.
Labels: about raccoon
Posted by WishbonE at 1:55 AM
Tuesday, February 17, 2009
- Gorillas are the largest of all primates.
- Gorillas live in groups of 3-30.
- Gorillas lifespan is between 30-50 years.
- Each gorilla has a unique nose print.
- Gorillas are quadrupedal.
- Man is gorilla's only enemy.
- Gorillas are generally quiet. They are not physically capable of making the same sounds as humans.
- Like other apes, gorillas have no tail.
- A gorilla's arms are shorter than those of an orangutan or gibbon.
Gorillas live in moist tropical forests, often in secondary, or re-growing, forests or along forest edges, where clearings provide an abundance of low, edible vegetation. Mountain gorillas range up into cloud forest. Gorillas are the largest of all primates, with an adult male weighing between 350-600 pounds (157-273kg) and slightly smaller adult females weighing in between 150-300 pounds (66-136kg). The zoo gorilla that holds the world record for weight was more than 750 lb. (340 kg). They have large canine teeth and muscular arms but are actually very gentle and sociable animals.
Gestation is 8-1/2 months. There are typically 3-4 years between births. Infants stay with their mothers for 3-4 years. Females mature at 10-12 years (earlier in captivity); males 11-13 years, sometimes sooner if they assume leadership early. Lifespan is between 30-50 years. Gorillas eat some 200 types of leaves, tubers, flowers, fruit, fungus and some insects. Favorite foods include bamboo, thistles and wild celery. Gorillas do not drink water. They obtain all the moisture they need from the vast amounts of foliage they consume. Males consume approximately 50 lbs. a day.
The gorillas communicate to each other in a variety of ways. They grunt, cough and hoot and like humans, communicate many things though facial expressions and body postures. They also beat their chests with cupped hands and can charge for a short distance on two legs, although normally walk on four limbs – their feet and the knuckles of their hands. Gorillas are generally quiet. They are not physically capable of making the same sounds as humans. They generate about 25 distinct noises, however. Hooting can carry a mile through the forest and is usually exchanged between rival silverbacks. Other vocalizations include screams, grunts (indicating contentment) and high-pitched barks (indicating curiosity).
Gorillas live in groups of 3-30. A typical group consists of one silverback, one immature silverback, one immature male, three to four adult females, and three to six youngsters under eight years old. A female will usually transfer to another group, particularly if the silverback is her father and there are no other suitable males to mate with. Adult males usually leave after sexual maturity and start their own group or join other "bachelors."
Posted by WishbonE at 2:04 AM
Monday, February 9, 2009
Some Dachshund Facts and Trivia
- The dachshund was originally bred to hunt badgers.
- Dachshund means badger dog.
- Dachshunds (Weiner Dog, Sausage Dog, Hot Dog) are the smallest breed of dog used for hunting.
- The Dachshund is from Germany
- The dachshund was first introduced into the United States in 1887.
- There are two sizes of dachshunds : miniature (under 11 lbs.) & standard (usually between 16 and 32 lbs)
- The dachshund is very smart and learns fast, when they want to ( they're sometimes a little stubborn).
- The dachshund is bred in three different coats : Smooth or shorthaired, longhaired, and wirehaired.
- The dachshund comes in several colors including: red , Black and tan , solid black ,chocolate and tan , solid chocolate , dark chocolate , blue and tan , isabella and tan , cream , english cream , wheaten and wild boar .
- The dachshund is available in several patterns : single colors , two colors ( and tans ) , brindle , piebald , sable , dapple and double dapple .
- A dachshund has very little, if any doggy odor.
- A dachshund should never be overfed. They should never be allowed to get fat.
Dachshunds are lively and affectionate, proud and bold - almost rash, tenacious, willful and clownish. Curious and mischievous, they are very clever and may attempt to train the owner rather than allow the opposite. Devoted to his family, some fanciers feel the long-haired variety is calmer than the other two types. The wire-haired variety is more outgoing and clown-like. All are slightly difficult to train. Dachshunds are good dogs to travel with. They are best with older, considerate children and are moderately protective.
Posted by WishbonE at 1:07 AM
Thursday, January 29, 2009
The whale shark is a filter feeder — one of only three known filter feeding shark species (along with the basking shark and the megamouth shark). Whale Sharks swim slowly near the surface, consuming small crustacean plankton, small fishes, such as sardines and anchovies, and even larger fishes such as mackerel. Preferring warm waters, whale sharks populate all tropical seas. They are known to migrate every spring to the continental shelf of the central west coast of Australia. The coral spawning of the area's Ningaloo Reef provides the whale shark with an abundant supply of plankton. The whale shark is a live-bearer. Pregnant females were recently found to contain hundreds of young, up to about 2' (60cm) long.
The whale shark is found in all tropical and subtropical oceans, along coastal regions, and enters lagoons on tropical islands. It is mostly seen on the surface were divers and snorkelers can swim with this gentle, curious creature. This species, despite its enormous size, does not pose any significant danger to humans. It is a frequently cited example when educating the public about the popular misconceptions of all sharks as "man-eaters". They are actually quite gentle and can be playful with divers. The eggs remain in the body and the females give birth to live young which are 40 centimetres (15.7 in) to 60 centimetres (23.6 in) long. It is believed that they reach sexual maturity at around 30 years and the life span has been estimated to be over 100 years.
Posted by WishbonE at 1:19 AM
Friday, January 23, 2009
Two different types of saber-toothed cats lived in the midwestern U.S. at the end of the last Ice Age. One type was the familiar sabertooth, represented by the genus Smilodon. These cats had enlarged canines usually associated with the name sabertooth. Their canines were up to 18 centimeters (7 inches) long. The second type was the less familiar scimitar cat, represented by the genus Homotherium. Scimitar cats had shorter (only about 10 centimeters [4 inches] long) and flatter canines. Numerous skeletons of saber-tooths have been found with one or both of their large canine teeth broken off or splintered. This suggests that even though these teeth came in very handy for killing prey, they were brittle and easily damaged..especially when accidentally striking bone. Jamming these canines between the ribs of their prey and jerking back to rip open stomach cavities accounted for a large number of broken teeth. These cats were about 2/3rds the size of our present day Bengal tiger and had a skull which measured about 1 foot from the tip of the nose to just behind the ears. Other information about the saber-tooth is not available but it is known that this species roamed over North and South America. It is believed that the cat originated in North America and as the ice age advancedand became more severe, the saber-tooth migrated south towards warmer weather and more ample prey.
The sabertooth had short, powerful legs. These animals were not built to run fast or far. The sabertooth was probably an ambush hunter. It would have stalked its prey or attacked large animals from a hiding place. The scimitar cat had long forelimbs, a long neck, and relatively short, powerful hindlimbs. It seems to have combined strength with speed. It probably chased its prey more than did the sabertooth. Saber-toothed cats ranged throughout much of the world during the last Ice Age. The sabertooth has been recovered from many sites in both North and South America. The scimitar cat had an even wider distribution. It is known from Africa, Eurasia, and North America. Both the sabertooth and scimitar cat have been recovered in the midwestern U.S. Both types of saber-toothed cats went extinct approximately 11,500 years ago.
Posted by WishbonE at 11:51 PM
Sunday, January 11, 2009
Most gulls, particularly Larus species, are ground nesting carnivores, which will take live food or scavenge opportunistically. The live food often includes crabs and small fish. Apart from the kittiwakes, gulls are typically coastal or inland species, rarely venturing far out to sea and into surrounding deciduous forests. Sea gulls are intelligent birds existing in great numbers along coastal areas, as well as inland lakes and rivers. Gulls can drink either salt or freshwater and their scavenger diets allow them great adaptability. Sea gulls eat anything from dead fish and garbage to field mice and insects.
Gulls—the larger species in particular—are resourceful, inquisitive and highly intelligent birds, demonstrating complex methods of communication and a highly developed social structure; for example, many gull colonies display mobbing behavior, attacking and harassing would-be predators and other intruders. Sea gulls are mainly nuisance pests around harbors, landfills, agricultural areas, and when begging for food. In addition, they foul residential and commercial buildings and public areas with their smelly droppings, and they account for 50% of documented aircraft-bird strikes.
Several species of sea gulls have extended their ranges significantly inland, with landfills and agricultural development being the attractions.
Articles and Contents Republishing Policy
- You should also provide free access to the articles or contents and should be sold at any manner.
- Upon copying/re-publishing, you should also include a reference to the author and the site.
- You should provide direct link/s to the certain page or homepage of the site.
- When translating to other language and republishing any contents from this site, the above terms should also be observed.
- For any other concerns about republishing, please email the author at firstname.lastname@example.org
It should be look like this: Animal articles courtesy of http://about-animals-planet.blogspot.com.